Home > Optical Components > Delay Time Control Related Products > Rack Type Optical Delay Line Unit


Rack Type Optical Delay Line Unit

Manual type optical delay lines enable highly precise and stable adjustment of the amount of delay by tuning optical path length. This product combines the delay lines as units. A 3U rack can contain up to 8 units.
Since every optical path is designed to be tunable in space, it is very unlikely to be affected by polarization or dispersion.

Features
- Low loss; low loss fluctuation; and high return loss
- High resolution and a large amount of delay - All units are compatable with the Polarization Controller and Wavelength Tunable
Filter modules and can be arbitrarily combined within a rack

Brochure PDF


Typical Specifications

Model RDLA
Insertion Loss < 1.5dB(including loss fluctuation)
Loss Fluctuation < 0.2dB
Return Loss > 50dB
Amount of Delay > 300psec
Resolution < 0.03psec
PDL < 0.1dB
Optical Fiber SMF or DSF or PMF
Optical Adapter FC or SC


Typical Specifications

(Click To Enlarge)

Combination example: RDLA (4ch) + Polarization Controller RPCA (4ch)
*The Wavelength Tunable Filter Unit and Variable Optical Attenuator Unit can also be combined.


Ordering Instructions

- Rack Type Delay Line Unit

Order format:
RDLA
-
(1)
-
(2)
/
(3)

1) Product: Rack Type Delay Line Unit
Order format example: RDLA-15-S / F

- Rack

2) Product: Shelf for 19inch rack
Order format example: RC-19

(1) Wavelength 15: 1550nm 13: 1310nm
(2) Optical Fiber S: SMF D: DSF P: PMF
(3) Optical Adapter F: FC/SPC S: SC/SPC
FA: FC/Angled PC SA: SC/Angled PC


Δ Page Top


Contact
OPTOQUEST Co., Ltd. Headquarters
1335 Haraichi, Ageo-city, Saitama 362-0021
FAX : +81-(0)48-724-1813    [MAP]
OPTOQUEST Co., Ltd. Tokyo sales office
2F Ginsan Bldg. 4-3-10, Nihonbashi-Honcho, Chuo-ku, Tokyo 103-0023
FAX : +81-(0)3-5200-0803    [MAP]



Home | Components | Thin Films | Technologies | News | Company | Careers | Site Map

Copyright (C) 2005-2015 Optoquest Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.