Home > Optical Components > Testing Instrument and Module Related Products > Polarization Extinction Ratio Testing Module


Polarization Extinction Ratio Testing Module

The product is designed so that only polarizer cassettes of the Cartridge Series can be used for simplifying the measurement of polarization extinction ratio.
Extinction ratios can be tested by connecting optical components with connectors to the one-sided receptacle side and rotating the polarizers.

Features
- Low insertion loss
- Broadband
- FC/SC inter-exchangeable adapters
- MU and LC can be adapted optionally
- Small-sized for space conservation

Brochure PDF


Typical Specifications

Model PCUE
Wavelength 1550nm or 1310nm
Insertion Loss < 1.5dB
Extinction Ratio > 35dB *Polarizer Cassette
Optical Fiber MMF
Optical Connector MMF(Φ3mmPVC cord)
Receptacle Adapter FCESCInter-Exchangeable Type Adapter
* Any wavelength except 1550nm and 1310nm is subject to custom order.


Typical Specifications

(Click To Enlarge)

Ordering Instructions

- Polarization Extinction Ratio Testing Module

Order format:
PCUE
-
(1)
-
M
/
(2)
-
(3)
(
(1)
P
)

1) Product: Polarization Extinction Ratio Testing Module
Order format example: PCUE-15-M / F-FS(15P)

(1) Wavelength 15: 1550nm 13: 1310nm
*Other wavelengths are option
Optical Fiber M: MMF
(2) Optical Connector F: FC/SPC S: SC/SPC
Cassette P: Polarizer (for (1)wavelenght cassette)
(3) Receptacle Adapter FS: FC/SC inter-exchangeable 4C: FC/SC/MU/LC inter-exchangeable
*Compatible adapter with 4 type (4C) is option.


Δ Page Top


Contact
OPTOQUEST Co., Ltd. Headquarters
1335 Haraichi, Ageo-city, Saitama 362-0021
FAX : +81-(0)48-724-1813    [MAP]
OPTOQUEST Co., Ltd. Tokyo sales office
2F Ginsan Bldg. 4-3-10, Nihonbashi-Honcho, Chuo-ku, Tokyo 103-0023
FAX : +81-(0)3-5200-0803    [MAP]



Home | Components | Thin Films | Technologies | News | Company | Careers | Site Map

Copyright (C) 2005-2015 Optoquest Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.