Polarization Control Related Products
Home > Optical Components > Polarization Control Related Products > Polarization Composition/Separation Coupler


Polarization Composition/Separation Coupler

This coupler uses optical crystals as elements for polarization composition and separation.
This coupler is developed as a compact and high-performance fiber type module for polarization composition and separation. This product has a parallel fiber I/O structure and can be conveniently used for composition of LD light for excitation in optical fiber amplifiers

Features
- Low insertion loss
- High extinction ratio (for polarization separation)
- Space conservation capability due to fiber I/O from one direction and compact design

Brochure PDF

Typical Specifications

Model PCA
Insertion Loss < 0.7dB
Extinction Ratio >20dB or 25dB or 30dB
Return Loss >50dB
Optical Fiber SMF or PMF (Φ0.9 fibers)
Optical Connector FC/SPC or SC/SPC or FC/Angled PC or SC/Angled PC
*The polarization maintaining axis is parallel to the slow axis and the connector key.

Product Dimensions

(Click To Enlarge)

Ordering Instructions

- Polarization Composition/ Separation Coupler

Order format:
PCA
-
15
-
P
/
(2)
-
(1)
/
(2)
-
(3)

1) Configuration example: Common(Port(1))SMF, FC Connector,
Extinction Ratio > 20dB
Product: Polarization Composition/ Separation Coupler
Order format example: PCA-15-P / F-S / F


2) Configuration example: Common(Port (1))PMF,SC Connector,
Extinction Ratio > 25dB
Product: Polarization Composition/ Separation Coupler
Order format example: PCA-15-P / S-P / S-25

Wavelength 15: 1550nm
*1310nm band is option.
Polarization-Maintaining Optical Fiber
(Port2, Port3)
P: PMF (Φ0.9 fibers)
(1) Common Optical Fiber
(Port1)
S: SMF P: PMF (Φ0.9 fibers)
(2) Optical Connector F: FC/SPC S: SC/SPCFA: FC/Angled PC SA: SC/Angled PC
(3) Extinction Ratio None: > 20 dB 25: > 25 dB 30: > 30 dB
*The polarization maintaining axis is parallel to the slow axis and the connector key.

Δ Page Top


Contact
OPTOQUEST Co., Ltd. Headquarters
1335 Haraichi, Ageo-city, Saitama 362-0021
FAX : +81-(0)48-724-1813    [MAP]
OPTOQUEST Co., Ltd. Tokyo sales office
2F Ginsan Bldg. 4-3-10, Nihonbashi-Honcho, Chuo-ku, Tokyo 103-0023
FAX : +81-(0)3-5200-0803    [MAP]



Home | Components | Thin Films | Technologies | News | Company | Careers | Site Map

Copyright (C) 2005-2015 Optoquest Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.