Polarization Control Related Products
Home > Optical Components > Polarization Control Related Products > Rack Type Polarization Controller Unit


Rack Type Polarization Controller Unit

Polarization controllers manually produce various polarization states by rotating two axes of λ/2 and λ/4 plates. This product combines them as units and can hold up to 8 units in a 3U rack.
This product is recommended to be used when testing each channel.


Features
- Low loss, low loss fluctuation, and high return loss
- All units are compatible with other optical delay lines and wavelength tunable filter units, and they can be arbitrarily combined within a rack.


Brochure PDF


Typical Specifications

Model RPCA
Insertion Loss < 0.8dB
(including loss fluctuation)
Loss Fluctuation < 0.1dB
Return Loss > 50dB
Waveplate Configuration λ/2, λ/4 waveplate
Optical Fiber SMF or DSF or PMF
Optical Adapter FC or SC


Product Dimensions


(Click To Enlarge)
Combination example: RPCA (4ch) + Optical Delay Line RDLA (4ch)
*The Wavelength Tunable Filter Unit and Variable Optical Attenuator Unit can also be combined.


Ordering Instructions

- Rack Type Polarization Controller unit

Order format:
RPCA
-
(1)
-
(2)
/
(3)

1) Product: Rack Type Polarization Controller unit
Order format example: RPCA-15-S/F

- Rack

1) Product: Shelf for 19inch rack
Order format example: RC-19

(1) Wavelength 15: 1550 nm 13: 1310 nm B: Broadband(1260-1620nm)
(2) Optical Fiber S: SMF D: DSF P: PMF
(3) Optical Adapter F: FC/SPC S: SC/SPC FA: FC/Angled PC
SA: SC/Angled PC
*Broadband type (1260-1620nm) is option.


Δ Page Top


Contact
OPTOQUEST Co., Ltd. Headquarters
1335 Haraichi, Ageo-city, Saitama 362-0021
FAX : +81-(0)48-724-1813    [MAP]
OPTOQUEST Co., Ltd. Tokyo sales office
2F Ginsan Bldg. 4-3-10, Nihonbashi-Honcho, Chuo-ku, Tokyo 103-0023
FAX : +81-(0)3-5200-0803    [MAP]



Home | Components | Thin Films | Technologies | News | Company | Careers | Site Map

Copyright (C) 2005-2015 Optoquest Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.